Close
My account
Setting
Language
GET 20% OFF

By subscribing to our newsletter

Language
My Cart

Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Disclosure pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 regarding the General Data Protection Regulation

Art. 1. Data Controller. The Data Controller of the data collected through me-fui.com pursuant to and in accordance with art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679, is the company Giorgio S.R.L. registered in the Register of Companies of Bari with Tax Code and VAT number 06051080726 with registered and administrative office in Via Barletta 198/C 76123 Andria (BT).

Art. 2. Mandatory or optional nature of the provision of data. The user’s data provided to the site me-fui.com may be necessary in order to use it, or be optional. The obligatory or optional nature of the conferment is specified each time with the signalling of the character (*) to identify the obligatory nature of the information. Failure to provide mandatory data may make it impossible to continue and conclude the purpose pursued by the corresponding data collection. For example, failure to provide the shipping address makes it impossible to complete the purchase. In this regard, it should be noted that any missing or incorrect communication of any of the mandatory information, may cause the impossibility for me-fui.com to ensure the adequacy of the actual processing and me-fui.com cannot be held responsible for consequences arising from such incorrect communication. To ensure that your personal data is always accurate and up to date, please notify us of any changes made to [email protected] Among the cases of optional provision of the user’s data we mention those for direct marketing purposes, but also in this case specific consent will be required.

Art. 3. Purpose of the data processing The personal data is collected and processed by Giorgio s.r.l. for purposes strictly related to the use of the website, its services and the purchase of products through the website, for example during the phases of: Purchase procedure of the products on me-fui.com Registration for receiving the newsletter by e-mail; Provision of customer service. The personal data will be kept in a form that permits identification for the time strictly necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected and processed and, in any case, within the limits of the law. The personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without express consent and may be disclosed to third parties only when this is necessary to follow up the conclusion of the contract. In addition, the data may be communicated to the police or judicial authorities, in accordance with the law and upon formal request by those subjects, for example in the context of anti-fraud services. Giorgio s.r.l. may find itself processing personal data of third parties communicated directly by its users to me-fui.com,for example if the user has purchased a product to be delivered to a friend or when the person who pays the price for the purchase of the product is different from the person to whom the product is intended, or even when the user wants to report to a friend an me-fui.com service or the offer for sale of a particular product. In all these cases me-fui.com will provide the third party with the information required by art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 when it records their data in its archive, but the user remains obliged to obtain the consent of the person to whom the data refers before communicating it to me-fui.com and to inform them about this Privacy Policy, because he will be the only one responsible for the communication of information and data relating to third parties, without their having given their consent and for their incorrect use or use contrary to the law. The consent of these persons is not necessary only when the data of this subject is communicated to me-fui.com for the conclusion of the contract with me-fui.com in your exclusive favour.

Art. 4. Processing method. The processing of data may take place in various forms: electronic, paper, telematic, etc.. Every processing is done in compliance with the procedures set out in Articles. 11, 31 et seq. of the Privacy Code and through the adoption, in the manner prescribed by the technical regulations on minimum security measures contained in Annex B, the minimum security measures governed by art. 35 of the Privacy Code. By accepting, the interested party gives their express consent to the processing of the data in the manner described above, in any form and manner, including the transfer of data for any reason to third parties. Giorgio s.r.l. acquires every right and faculty to use the data, including the use for commercial purposes, also with reference to the databases in which the data has been entered and any and all other use.

Art. 5. Communication. The data will be processed by the staff and/or associates of me-fui.com. The data will be communicated to third parties only with express consent, except in cases where the communication is required by law or is necessary for purposes provided for by law for which the consent of the person concerned is not required (for example, in the case of a request made by the police or the judiciary or other competent bodies or to perform obligations arising from the contract concluded).

Art. 6. Rights of the interested party. By writing to [email protected] at any time, the interested party is entitled to the rights acknowledged by art. 13 of the EU Regulation 2016/679: the updating, correction or, where relevant, the integration of data; the deletion, conversion into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data that does not need to be stored in relation to the purposes for which the data is collected or subsequently processed; attestation that the procedures referred to in sections a) and b) have been made known, including as regards their content, to those to whom the data has been communicated or disclosed, except where such compliance proves impossible or entails the use of manifestly disproportional means with regard to the protected right. The interested party is also entitled to object, in full or in part to the processing of his/her personal data: for legitimate reasons even if they are relevant to the purpose of their collection; to the processing of his/her personal data, for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for market research or commercial communication purposes. At any time the user can obtain an updated list of data controllers by writing to [email protected]

Art. 7. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy of me-fui.com. The Data Controller may modify or simply update, in whole or in part, the Privacy Policy of me-fui.com also in view of the modification of the rules of law or regulation governing this matter and protecting their rights. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy of me-fui.com will be notified to users on the Home Page of me-fui.com as soon as adopted and will be binding as soon as published on the website in that section. The user is requested to regularly access this section to verify the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy of me-fui.com

Art. 8. Security measures me-fui.com takes appropriate security measures to minimize the risks of: destruction, loss of data, unauthorized access, unauthorized processing not allowed or not in accordance with the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy. Giorgio s.r.l., however, cannot guarantee that these measures for the security of the site exclude any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data by devices belonging to the user. For this purpose, we recommend that you check your computer for suitable software to protect data transmission over the network and that your Internet service provider has taken appropriate measures to ensure the security of data transmission over the network.

Art. 9. Applicable law and reference to legislation. The relationship regarding personal data protection between me-fui.com and the user is regulated by Italian law and in particular by art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679. The user can refer to the website of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data at the address http://www.garanteprivacy.it/to learn their rights and have an update on the legislation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

COOKIE POLICY

This site uses cookies, also those of third parties, to improve the browsing experience and to allow users to use our online services and display advertising in line with their preferences.

The cookies used on this site fall into the categories described below; additional information is available on the Disclosure page of the Privacy Policy.
By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies.
At any time you can disable cookies on your browser, please note that this option may limit many of the navigation features of the site.

Instructions for disabling cookies from browsers

If you are using Internet Explorer
In Internet Explorer, click "Tools" then "Internet Options". On the Privacy tab, move the slider up to block all cookies or down to allow all cookies, and then click OK.

If you are using Firefox
Go to the "Tools" menu of the browser and select the "Options" menu Click on the "Privacy" tab, deselect the "Accept cookies" box and click OK.

If you are using Safari
In Browser of the vote, select the "Edit" menu and select "Preferences". Click on "Privacy". Set the "Block cookies always" setting and click OK.

If you are using the Google Chrome browser
Click on the Chrome menu in your browser toolbar. Select "Settings". Click "Show advanced settings". In the "Privacy" section, click the "Content Settings" button. In the "Cookies" section, select "Do not allow sites to store data" and check "Blocking cookies and third party site data", and then click OK.

If you use any other browser, search in the browser settings for how cookies are managed.

WHAT ARE COOKIES
Cookies are small text files that are automatically located in the browser on a user’s PC. They contain basic information on the surfing on the Internet and thanks to the browser are recognized each time the user visits the site.

COOKIE MANAGEMENT
Activities strictly necessary for the operation
These cookies are of a technical nature and allow the site to function correctly. For example, they keep the user connected when browsing by preventing that the site requires you to connect multiple times to access subsequent pages.
Backup activities of preferences
These cookies make it possible to remember the preferences selected by the user during navigation, for example, they permit the setting of the language.
Statistical Activities and Audience Measurement
These cookies help us understand, by means of data collected in an aggregated and anonymous form, how users interact with our websites by providing information on the sections visited, time spent on the website, or possible malfunctions. This helps us to improve the performance of our websites.